Euro 2024 schedule, standings, scores, live stream: how to watch England and France enter as favorites

7 Min Read

Euro 2024 is almost upon us as Europe’s best teams face off to show who the kings of the continent are. Italy are the reigning champions, but countries such as England, France, Spain and Portugal hope to have a say, while hosts Germany cannot be counted out. The action starts on June 14 and ends on July 14 with the final.

Many of the world’s best players are set to arrive this summer, such as France’s Kylian Mbappe and England’s Jude Bellingham, while smaller nations such as Georgia and Albania will be hoping to pull off some surprises. A total of 16 of the 24 teams in the group stage will advance to the knockout stage.

You can watch Euro 2024 Fubo (try for free).

A total of 24 teams will compete in 10 German cities in the 17th edition of the competition.

Locations

  • Arena AufSchalke, Cologne Stadium, Waldstadion and Leipzig Stadium: The matches up to and including the round of 16 will be played in the Veltins-Arena in Gelsenkirchen (Schalke 04), the RheinEnergieStadion in Cologne (FC Koln), the Deutsche Bank Park in Frankfurt (Eintracht Frankfurt) and the Red Bull Arena in Leipzig (RB Leipzig) – all renamed by UEFA for this competition.
  • Stuttgart Arena, Volksparkstadion and DĂĽsseldorf Arena: The matches up to the quarter-finals will be played at the MHPArena (VfB Stuttgart), Hamburg’s Volksparkstadion (Hamburger SV) and the Merkur Spiel-Arena (Fortuna Dusseldorf) in Stuttgart – all renamed by UEFA for this competition.
  • FuĂźball Arena Munich and BVB Stadium Dortmund: The matches up to and including the semi-finals will be played at the Allianz Arena in Munich (Bayern Munich) and the Signal Iduna Park in Dortmund (Borussia Dortmund), both renamed by UEFA for this competition.
  • Olympiastadion: Matches up to and including the final will be played at the Olympiastadion in Berlin (Hertha BSC).
See also  England start Euro 2024 with a win, but there was the familiar problem of losing control

Here are the standings, schedule and how to watch each match:

group A

Germany

0

0

0

0

0

0 0

Scotland

0

0

0

0

0

0 0

Hungary

0

0

0

0

0

0 0

Switzerland

0

0

0

0

0

0 0

14th of June
Germany vs. Scotland, 3pm on Fox

June 15
Hungary vs. Switzerland, 9am on Fox

June 19
Germany vs. Hungary, 12:00 on FS1
Scotland vs. Switzerland, 3pm on Fox

June 23
Switzerland vs. Germany, 3pm on Fox
Scotland vs. Hungary, 3pm on FS1

Group B

Spain

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Croatia

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Italy

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Albania

0

0

0

0

0

0 0

June 15
Spain vs. Croatia, 12pm on Fox
Italy vs. Albania, 3pm on Fox

June 19
Croatia vs Albania, 9am on FS1

June 20
Spain vs. Italy, 3pm on Fox

24th of June
Albania vs. Spain, 3pm on FS1
Croatia vs. Italy, 3pm on Fox

Group C

Slovenia

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Denmark

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Serbia

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
England

0

0

0

0

0

0 0

June 16
Slovenia vs. Denmark, 12:00 on FS1
Serbia vs. England, 3pm on Fox

June 20
Slovenia vs. Serbia, 9am on FS1
Denmark vs. England, 3pm FS1

25 June
England vs. Slovenia, 3pm on Fox
Denmark vs. Serbia, 3pm on FS1

Group D

Poland

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
The Netherlands

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Austria

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
France

0

0

0

0

0

0 0

June 16
Poland vs. Netherlands, 9am on FS1

June 17
Austria vs. France, 3pm on Fox

21st of June
Poland vs. Austria, 12:00 on FS1
Netherlands vs. France, 3pm on Fox

25 June
Netherlands vs. Austria, 12:00 on FS1
France vs. Poland, noon on Fox

Group E

Belgium

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Slovakia

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Romania

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Ukraine

0

0

0

0

0

0 0

June 17
Romania vs Ukraine, 9am
Belgium vs. Slovakia, 12:00 on FS1

21st of June
Slovakia vs Ukraine, 9am

June 22
Belgium vs. Romania, 3pm on Fox

June 26
Slovakia vs. Romania, 12:00 on FS1
Ukraine vs. Belgium vs. 12pm on Fox

See also  'I'm not sure where I'm going to live now'

Group F

Turkey

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Georgia

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Portugal

0

0

0

0

0

0 0
Czech Republic

0

0

0

0

0

0 0

June 18
Turkey vs. Georgia, 12:00
Portugal vs. Czech Republic, 3pm on Fox

June 22
Georgia vs Czech Republic, 9am
Turkey vs. Portugal, noon on Fox

June 26
Georgia vs. Portugal, 3pm on Fox
Czech Republic vs. Turkiye, 3pm on FS1

Round of 16

June 29
2A vs. 2B: 12:00 on FS1
1A vs. 2C: 3pm on Fox

June 30th
1C vs. 3D/E/F, 12pm on Fox
1B vs. 3A/D/E/F, 3pm on Fox

July 1st
2D vs. 2E, 12:00 on FS1
1F vs. 3A/B/C, 3pm on Fox

July 2nd
1E vs. 3A/B/C/D, 12:00 on FS1
1D vs. 2F, 3pm on Fox

Quarterfinals

July 5
TBD vs. TBD, noon on Fox
TBD vs. TBA, 3pm on Fox

6th of July
TBD vs. TBD, noon on Fox
TBD vs. TBA, 3pm on Fox

Semi-finals

July 9
TBD vs. TBA, 3pm on Fox

10th of July
TBD vs. TBA, 3pm on Fox

Last

14th of July
TBD vs. TBA, 3pm on Fox

Share This Article
Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *